Privacy-English


PRIVACY POLICY
Description of Personal Data File of Eopin Oy (“Eopin”) in accordance with section 10 of the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999)

DATA FILE CONTROLLER
Eopin Oy
Business ID 2618764-3
Alberga Business Park, 6th Floor
Bertel Jungin aukio 5, 02600 Espoo
Finland

REPRESENTATIVE OF THE CONTROLLER
Merja Heikkilä
Email: Merja (at) eopin.fi

NAME OF THE DATA FILE
Eopin User Register

PURPOSE OF THE DATA FILE
Personal data is processed only for the purposes of carrying out orders, customer inquiries, transactions, customer surveys, service improvements, appropriate license use monitoring, reporting, marketing and other measures related to the customership. In addition, the Progress Files of the “Proceed Online” function are saved and processed in connection with the Eopin User Register. All storage of personal data is voluntary.

DATA SUBJECTS
Eopin’s users and customers.

CONTENTS OF THE DATA FILE
Personal details of the customer/user:
First and last name of the customer, Eopin user/customer number, postal address, phone number and e-mail address.

Information relating to the customer/user:
Order history and transaction details, information about purchased product(s), information about downloading the purchased product(s) and information regarding the IP-address from which the product(s) were downloaded.

If the customer/user has activated the “Proceed Online” function on Eopin’s service, the service will store the last Progress File of the customer/user to Eopin’s server.

Registered customer/user additional information:
Username and password.

If the customer/user uses the registration form and/or support form on the web page, the customer’s/user’s name, email address and the contents of the form are captured and stored in a separate database.

Card payments on the webstore are made over a secure SSL-connection via a payment agent. Eopin has no access to the customer’s payment card information and no such information is stored in Eopin’s system or in the Eopin User Register.

Sensitive data (as defined in the Personal Data Act) is not collected. Eopin does not check the validity of the data.

SOURCES OF DATA
Data is acquired directly from the customer/user when the customer/user buys Eopin’s products or registers as a web service user.

COOKIES
Eopin uses cookies on its website in order to track the website’s traffic and to improve the quality of the service.

REGULAR DESTINATIONS OF DISCLOSED DATA
None.

RIGHT OF ACCESS
In accordance with the Personal Data Act, each customer/user has the right of access to the his/her own data in the Eopin User Register and/or other database in order to check what information is recorded in the file.

The request for access must be made in writing, in a signed document sent to the following address:
Eopin Oy
Alberga Business Park, 6th Floor
Bertel Jungin aukio 5, 02600 Espoo
Finland

The requested information concerning the customer’s/user’s data shall be sent by email to the email address of the customer/user, which has been specified in the order, support and/or registration form when submitting the form.

DATA FILE PROTECTION
The Eopin Customer Register is kept confidential. The register is properly secured with firewalls and other technological measures. Data is printed out manually only when so needed.